State Warns Not to Use Bo-Ying Compound Because of Lead Concerns,

BALTIMORE (April 8, 2015) – The Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DHMH) is warning consumers about lead contamination found in Bo-Ying Compound manufactured by Eu Yan Sang (Hong Kong), a powdered product marketed for the treatment of a wide array of conditions in infants and children. 
 
DHMH is working with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and public health officials in other states to alert consumers to the hazard of this product. Parents and caregivers are advised not to purchase or use this product. Anyone using this product or providing it to a child should consult a health care professional as soon as possible.
 
Children are especially sensitive to lead exposures, and any lead exposure should be avoided. Even low levels of lead exposures in children have been associated with impaired cognitive functioning, including reduced IQ, behavioral difficulties and other health problems. Exposure to lead can also cause anemia and can damage the central nervous system, kidneys, and immune system.  
 
DHMH Laboratories have found elevated levels of lead in these products. While the DHMH is unaware of any cases of elevated blood lead in Maryland from these products, FDA has reported one adverse event in an 18-month-old child who was given this product. 
Pictures of the product in question are shown below: 
 

altalt



 
 
Health care professionals and consumers are encouraged to report any adverse events in individuals that have used Bo-Ying Compound manufactured by Eu Yan Sang (Hong Kong) Ltd or any other alternative medicines to Maryland Department of Environment’s Lead Poisoning Prevention Program at 410-537-3825 or 1-800-633-6101 ext. 3825, or Worcester County Health Department at 410-632-1100.
 

Substance Abuse Help

 

Zika Information

 

Rabies Information


     

WCHD News

 

Read more ...

Public Health Officials Offer Food Safety Tips in Preparation of Potential Power Outages and Flooding Due to Hurricane Florence

(Salisbury, MD) - As Hurricane Florence begins to make way across the Eastern seaboard, health officials of Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester counties recommend the following food safety tips for residents to help them prepare now, should local power outages or flooding occur.

• Never use a generator, grill, camp stove or other gasoline, propane, natural gas or charcoal-burning devices inside a home, garage, basement, crawlspace or any partially enclosed area. For more information on generator safety, visit here.

Read more ...

 

Snow Hill, MD- Small changes often lead to major results and Worcester County Health Department’s free Lifestyle Balance program aims to help residents eat healthy, be active and lower their risk for type 2 diabetes with easy-to-follow tips and tools. New classes begin this September at the Atlantic Club in West Ocean City.


• Classes run from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. every Tuesday beginning September 11 and ending on January 15.

Read more ...

Click on an event below to register for that event and get more info:

 

Due to inclement weather, the Just Walk Making Strides event scheduled for today is rescheduled for 5-6 p.m. on October 18 at Byrd Park in Snow Hill. For more information, please call 410-632-0056.  Read more ...
 Lower Shore Health Insurance Assistance Program